Raccoons – Funny Raccoon Videos Compilation – Graciosos Mapache Vídeo Recopilación
Raccoons are cute and funny. Raccoons are awesome. Check out these cute raccoons and funny raccoons in this cute and funny raccoons videos compilation.
Los mapaches son lindos y adorables. Los mapaches son increíbles. Vea estos lindos mapaches y adorables mapaches en esta recopilación linda y adorable de vídeos de mapaches.
Follow us on Facebook:
Follow us on Instagram:
Animal Vine Videos ➞
Cat Videos ➞
Dog Videos ➞
Sloth Videos ➞
Turtle Videos ➞
Raccoon Videos ➞
Owl Videos ➞
Animal Videos ➞
Uber Code $10 Off: s5rd25
UberEats Code $10 Off: eats-s5rd25
The raccoon (/rəˈkuːn/ or US: /ræˈkuːn/ (About this sound listen), Procyon lotor), sometimes spelled racoon, also known as the common raccoon, North American raccoon, northern raccoon and colloquially as coon, is a medium-sized mammal native to North America. The raccoon is the largest of the procyonid family, having a body length of 40 to 70 cm (16 to 28 in) and a body weight of 3.5 to 9 kg (8 to 20 lb). Its grayish coat mostly consists of dense underfur which insulates it against cold weather. Two of the raccoon’s most distinctive features are its extremely dexterous front paws and its facial mask, which are themes in the mythologies of the indigenous peoples of the Americas. Raccoons are noted for their intelligence, with studies showing that they are able to remember the solution to tasks for up to three years. The diet of the omnivorous raccoon, which is usually nocturnal, consists of about 40% invertebrates, 33% plant foods, and 27% vertebrates.
The original habitats of the raccoon are deciduous and mixed forests, but due to their adaptability they have extended their range to mountainous areas, coastal marshes, and urban areas, where some homeowners consider them to be pests. As a result of escapes and deliberate introductions in the mid-20th century, raccoons are now also distributed across mainland Europe, Caucasia, and Japan.
Though previously thought to be solitary, there is now evidence that raccoons engage in gender-specific social behavior. Related females often share a common area, while unrelated males live together in groups of up to four animals to maintain their positions against foreign males during the mating season, and other potential invaders. Home range sizes vary anywhere from 3 hectares (7.4 acres) for females in cities to 5,000 hectares (12,000 acres) for males in prairies. After a gestation period of about 65 days, two to five young, known as “kits”, are born in spring. The kits are subsequently raised by their mother until dispersal in late fall. Although captive raccoons have been known to live over 20 years, their life expectancy in the wild is only 1.8 to 3.1 years. In many areas, hunting and vehicular injury are the two most common causes of death.